Home /

Stereum hirsutum (Willd.) Pers., 1800

Stereum hirsutum-Hamoir.jpg <b><i>Hypoxylon fragiforme</b></i> (Pers.) J. Kickx., 1835||<img src=./_datas/t/6/y/t6ynvw9sux/i/uploads/t/6/y/t6ynvw9sux//2011/11/30/20111130190601-1f77f2f2-th.jpg>Thumbnails<i><b>Polyporus squamosus</i></b> (Huds.) Fr. 1821||<img src=./_datas/t/6/y/t6ynvw9sux/i/uploads/t/6/y/t6ynvw9sux//2011/11/29/20111129210257-003ef930-th.jpg><b><i>Hypoxylon fragiforme</b></i> (Pers.) J. Kickx., 1835||<img src=./_datas/t/6/y/t6ynvw9sux/i/uploads/t/6/y/t6ynvw9sux//2011/11/30/20111130190601-1f77f2f2-th.jpg>Thumbnails<i><b>Polyporus squamosus</i></b> (Huds.) Fr. 1821||<img src=./_datas/t/6/y/t6ynvw9sux/i/uploads/t/6/y/t6ynvw9sux//2011/11/29/20111129210257-003ef930-th.jpg><b><i>Hypoxylon fragiforme</b></i> (Pers.) J. Kickx., 1835||<img src=./_datas/t/6/y/t6ynvw9sux/i/uploads/t/6/y/t6ynvw9sux//2011/11/30/20111130190601-1f77f2f2-th.jpg>Thumbnails<i><b>Polyporus squamosus</i></b> (Huds.) Fr. 1821||<img src=./_datas/t/6/y/t6ynvw9sux/i/uploads/t/6/y/t6ynvw9sux//2011/11/29/20111129210257-003ef930-th.jpg><b><i>Hypoxylon fragiforme</b></i> (Pers.) J. Kickx., 1835||<img src=./_datas/t/6/y/t6ynvw9sux/i/uploads/t/6/y/t6ynvw9sux//2011/11/30/20111130190601-1f77f2f2-th.jpg>Thumbnails<i><b>Polyporus squamosus</i></b> (Huds.) Fr. 1821||<img src=./_datas/t/6/y/t6ynvw9sux/i/uploads/t/6/y/t6ynvw9sux//2011/11/29/20111129210257-003ef930-th.jpg><b><i>Hypoxylon fragiforme</b></i> (Pers.) J. Kickx., 1835||<img src=./_datas/t/6/y/t6ynvw9sux/i/uploads/t/6/y/t6ynvw9sux//2011/11/30/20111130190601-1f77f2f2-th.jpg>Thumbnails<i><b>Polyporus squamosus</i></b> (Huds.) Fr. 1821||<img src=./_datas/t/6/y/t6ynvw9sux/i/uploads/t/6/y/t6ynvw9sux//2011/11/29/20111129210257-003ef930-th.jpg><b><i>Hypoxylon fragiforme</b></i> (Pers.) J. Kickx., 1835||<img src=./_datas/t/6/y/t6ynvw9sux/i/uploads/t/6/y/t6ynvw9sux//2011/11/30/20111130190601-1f77f2f2-th.jpg>Thumbnails<i><b>Polyporus squamosus</i></b> (Huds.) Fr. 1821||<img src=./_datas/t/6/y/t6ynvw9sux/i/uploads/t/6/y/t6ynvw9sux//2011/11/29/20111129210257-003ef930-th.jpg>

Stereum hirsutum (Willd.) Pers., 1800
Family: Stereaceae
Common names: Hairy Curtain Crust, Hairy Stereum [En], Stérée hirsute [Fr], Striegeliger Schichtpilz [De]

Hamoir, LIEGE ● Belgium

Description: 5-3 cm across, but often fused together; fan-shaped, semicircular, or irregular; densely velvety, hairy, or with appressed hairs; with concentric zones of texture and color; colors variable, but generally ranging from yellow to tan, brown, reddish brown, or buff (sometimes developing greenish shades in old age as a result of algae); laterally attached, without a stem.
The undersurface is smooth; yellowish to yellow-brown or grayish brown; sometimes bruising darker yellow.

Biology: Saprobic, growing densely gregariously, often from gaps in the bark, fusing together laterally, often serving as a host to algae.

Habitat: On the dead wood of hardwoods, especially oaks;

Distribution: Europe, North America.

References:
Kuo, M., 2008.. MushroomExpert.Com



Tags
Belgium
Visits
3270
Rate this photo

0 comments

Add a comment