Home /

Morchella conica Pers., 1818

Morchella conica-Gedelma-Kemer-Antalya.jpg <b><i>Russula nobilis</b></i> Velen., 1920||<img src=./_datas/t/6/y/t6ynvw9sux/i/uploads/t/6/y/t6ynvw9sux//2011/12/01/20111201122823-f2f8bdb3-th.jpg>Thumbnails<b><i>Hypoxylon fragiforme</b></i> (Pers.) J. Kickx., 1835||<img src=./_datas/t/6/y/t6ynvw9sux/i/uploads/t/6/y/t6ynvw9sux//2011/11/30/20111130190601-1f77f2f2-th.jpg><b><i>Russula nobilis</b></i> Velen., 1920||<img src=./_datas/t/6/y/t6ynvw9sux/i/uploads/t/6/y/t6ynvw9sux//2011/12/01/20111201122823-f2f8bdb3-th.jpg>Thumbnails<b><i>Hypoxylon fragiforme</b></i> (Pers.) J. Kickx., 1835||<img src=./_datas/t/6/y/t6ynvw9sux/i/uploads/t/6/y/t6ynvw9sux//2011/11/30/20111130190601-1f77f2f2-th.jpg><b><i>Russula nobilis</b></i> Velen., 1920||<img src=./_datas/t/6/y/t6ynvw9sux/i/uploads/t/6/y/t6ynvw9sux//2011/12/01/20111201122823-f2f8bdb3-th.jpg>Thumbnails<b><i>Hypoxylon fragiforme</b></i> (Pers.) J. Kickx., 1835||<img src=./_datas/t/6/y/t6ynvw9sux/i/uploads/t/6/y/t6ynvw9sux//2011/11/30/20111130190601-1f77f2f2-th.jpg><b><i>Russula nobilis</b></i> Velen., 1920||<img src=./_datas/t/6/y/t6ynvw9sux/i/uploads/t/6/y/t6ynvw9sux//2011/12/01/20111201122823-f2f8bdb3-th.jpg>Thumbnails<b><i>Hypoxylon fragiforme</b></i> (Pers.) J. Kickx., 1835||<img src=./_datas/t/6/y/t6ynvw9sux/i/uploads/t/6/y/t6ynvw9sux//2011/11/30/20111130190601-1f77f2f2-th.jpg><b><i>Russula nobilis</b></i> Velen., 1920||<img src=./_datas/t/6/y/t6ynvw9sux/i/uploads/t/6/y/t6ynvw9sux//2011/12/01/20111201122823-f2f8bdb3-th.jpg>Thumbnails<b><i>Hypoxylon fragiforme</b></i> (Pers.) J. Kickx., 1835||<img src=./_datas/t/6/y/t6ynvw9sux/i/uploads/t/6/y/t6ynvw9sux//2011/11/30/20111130190601-1f77f2f2-th.jpg><b><i>Russula nobilis</b></i> Velen., 1920||<img src=./_datas/t/6/y/t6ynvw9sux/i/uploads/t/6/y/t6ynvw9sux//2011/12/01/20111201122823-f2f8bdb3-th.jpg>Thumbnails<b><i>Hypoxylon fragiforme</b></i> (Pers.) J. Kickx., 1835||<img src=./_datas/t/6/y/t6ynvw9sux/i/uploads/t/6/y/t6ynvw9sux//2011/11/30/20111130190601-1f77f2f2-th.jpg>

Morchella conica Pers., 1818
Syn.: Morchella conica var. conica Fr., Morchella costata Vent., Morchella intermedia Boud.
Family: Morchellaceae
Common names: Black morel, Conical morel [En], Morille conique [Fr], Kegelmorielje [Nl], Spitzmorchel [De], Spugnola [It], Morilla [Es], Kuzu göbeği, Kuzu mantarı [Tu]

Gedelma, ANTALYA ● Turkey

Description: Humicolous species that is 5 to 10 cm tall and measures 2 to 4 cm in diameter with a conical-shaped, sponge-like, brownish cap that presents several cavities arranged in vertical rows. The cap and the stem are separated by a very visible depression. The stem, slightly lighter in colour than the cap, is hollow, sometimes wrinkled and fairly fragile. The flesh is thin, fragile and has a very pleasant odour and taste. This species produces ochre-coloured spores.

Biology: It grows in Spring, from March to May.

Habitat: under coniferous wood, specially in mountains.

Distribution: Northern Hemisphere.

Caution: Morchella species are known for their incredible flavor, but they too can cause illness if large amounts are eaten, they are undercooked or eaten raw, or if they are eaten with alcoholic beverages.

References:
Natural Ressources, Canada



Created on
Monday 4 April 2011
Visits
3928
Rate this photo

0 comments

Add a comment