Home /

Ophisops elegans elegans Ménétries, 1832 ♂

Ophisops elegans elegans-Kilis1.jpg <b><i>Ophisops elegans elegans</i></b> Ménétries, 1832 ♂||<img src=./_datas/t/6/y/t6ynvw9sux/i/uploads/t/6/y/t6ynvw9sux//2012/01/03/20120103152925-c3422353-th.jpg>Thumbnails<b><i>Anchusa strigosa</b></i> Banks & Sol., 1794||<img src=./_datas/t/6/y/t6ynvw9sux/i/uploads/t/6/y/t6ynvw9sux//2011/12/06/20111206224616-4a796515-th.jpg><b><i>Ophisops elegans elegans</i></b> Ménétries, 1832 ♂||<img src=./_datas/t/6/y/t6ynvw9sux/i/uploads/t/6/y/t6ynvw9sux//2012/01/03/20120103152925-c3422353-th.jpg>Thumbnails<b><i>Anchusa strigosa</b></i> Banks & Sol., 1794||<img src=./_datas/t/6/y/t6ynvw9sux/i/uploads/t/6/y/t6ynvw9sux//2011/12/06/20111206224616-4a796515-th.jpg><b><i>Ophisops elegans elegans</i></b> Ménétries, 1832 ♂||<img src=./_datas/t/6/y/t6ynvw9sux/i/uploads/t/6/y/t6ynvw9sux//2012/01/03/20120103152925-c3422353-th.jpg>Thumbnails<b><i>Anchusa strigosa</b></i> Banks & Sol., 1794||<img src=./_datas/t/6/y/t6ynvw9sux/i/uploads/t/6/y/t6ynvw9sux//2011/12/06/20111206224616-4a796515-th.jpg><b><i>Ophisops elegans elegans</i></b> Ménétries, 1832 ♂||<img src=./_datas/t/6/y/t6ynvw9sux/i/uploads/t/6/y/t6ynvw9sux//2012/01/03/20120103152925-c3422353-th.jpg>Thumbnails<b><i>Anchusa strigosa</b></i> Banks & Sol., 1794||<img src=./_datas/t/6/y/t6ynvw9sux/i/uploads/t/6/y/t6ynvw9sux//2011/12/06/20111206224616-4a796515-th.jpg><b><i>Ophisops elegans elegans</i></b> Ménétries, 1832 ♂||<img src=./_datas/t/6/y/t6ynvw9sux/i/uploads/t/6/y/t6ynvw9sux//2012/01/03/20120103152925-c3422353-th.jpg>Thumbnails<b><i>Anchusa strigosa</b></i> Banks & Sol., 1794||<img src=./_datas/t/6/y/t6ynvw9sux/i/uploads/t/6/y/t6ynvw9sux//2011/12/06/20111206224616-4a796515-th.jpg><b><i>Ophisops elegans elegans</i></b> Ménétries, 1832 ♂||<img src=./_datas/t/6/y/t6ynvw9sux/i/uploads/t/6/y/t6ynvw9sux//2012/01/03/20120103152925-c3422353-th.jpg>Thumbnails<b><i>Anchusa strigosa</b></i> Banks & Sol., 1794||<img src=./_datas/t/6/y/t6ynvw9sux/i/uploads/t/6/y/t6ynvw9sux//2011/12/06/20111206224616-4a796515-th.jpg>

Ophisops elegans elegans Ménétries, 1832 ♂
Family: Lacertidae
Common names : Snake-eyed lizard, Field Lizard [En], Ophisops élégant [Fr], Οφίσωψ [Gr], Alinzavra, Αλιζαύρα [Tu & Gr Cypriot], Tarla Kertenkelesi, Yılan Gözlü Kertenkele [Tu]

KİLİS ● Turkey (with thanks to Mert Karış for identification of the subspecies)

Description: Ophisops elegans is a small lizard with a total length up to 15-16 cm. Snout-vent length usually 5.5 cm; tail about twice body length. A distinct depression is present at the anterior dorsal side of head.
The two eyelids are fused, forming a transparent capsule over the eye, similar to that of a snake.
Rostral does not contact external nares; 2 postnasals; no collars; 28-43 rows of keeled dorsal scales at mid-trunk; ventrals in 6 longitudinal rows; femoral pores between 8-12.
The dorsum is usually gray or brown with a few or more abundant and variously sized black markings, rarely no markings on dorsum; usually two dorsolateral light lines present.
Males of the subsp. O. elegans elegans doesn’t have blue or yellow lateral scales.

Subspecies of Ophisops elegans Ménétries 1832:
O. e. basoglui Baran & Budak 1978: Turkey
O. e. blanfordi Schmidt 1939: Iraq, Iran, Jordan
O. e. centralanatoliae Bodenheimer 1944: Turkey (Central, Western and Southern Anatolia)
O. e. ehrenbergii Wiegmann 1835: South Turkey, West Syria, Lebanon, Israel, West Jordan, Egypt (North-East Sinai).
O. e. elegans Ménétries 1832: Armenia, Azerbaijan, Georgia, Iraq, Iran, Jordan, Pakistan, Eastern Turkey
O. e. macrodactylus Berthold 1842: South-West Bulgaria, North-East Greece (including Aegean Islands), European and Western Asia Turkey.
O. e. persicus Boulenger 1918: Iran
O. e. schlueteri Boettger 1880: Cyprus

Biology: Diurnally feeds on insects. A female lays 2-6 eggs.

Habitat: A ground-dwelling species usually inhabiting open arid plains with sparse vegetation and rocky, soily substrates; prefers steppes. Vertical distribution to 2000 m.

Distribution: Range of the subspecies extends from Pakistan to Eastern Turkey and Jordan. In Turkey, this subspecies is distributed in the Mediterranean region, from Hatay to eastern and northeastern Anatolia.


References:
Atatür, M. K. & Göçmen, B., 2001. Amphibians and Reptiles of Northern Cyprus [Kuzey Kibris'in Kurbaga ve Sürüngenleri], Ege Üniversitesi Fen Fakültesi Kitaplar Serisi, No. 170, Ege Üniversitesi Basimevi, Bornova-Izmir, 63 pp. ISBN 975-483-486-5.
Lacerta.de




0 comments

Add a comment