Home / Fungi & Myxomycete / Inocybaceae /

Crepidotus variabilis(Pers.) P. Kumm. 1871

Crepidotus variabilis-Meise.jpg Thumbnails<b><i>Crepidotus variabilis</b></i> (Pers.) P. Kumm. 1871||<img src=./_datas/t/6/y/t6ynvw9sux/i/uploads/t/6/y/t6ynvw9sux//2015/10/24/20151024185724-7e8f1d9b-th.jpg>Thumbnails<b><i>Crepidotus variabilis</b></i> (Pers.) P. Kumm. 1871||<img src=./_datas/t/6/y/t6ynvw9sux/i/uploads/t/6/y/t6ynvw9sux//2015/10/24/20151024185724-7e8f1d9b-th.jpg>Thumbnails<b><i>Crepidotus variabilis</b></i> (Pers.) P. Kumm. 1871||<img src=./_datas/t/6/y/t6ynvw9sux/i/uploads/t/6/y/t6ynvw9sux//2015/10/24/20151024185724-7e8f1d9b-th.jpg>Thumbnails<b><i>Crepidotus variabilis</b></i> (Pers.) P. Kumm. 1871||<img src=./_datas/t/6/y/t6ynvw9sux/i/uploads/t/6/y/t6ynvw9sux//2015/10/24/20151024185724-7e8f1d9b-th.jpg>

Crepidotus variabilis(Pers.) P. Kumm. 1871
Family: Inocybaceae
Common names: Variable Oysterling [En], Crepidote variable [Fr], Wit oorzwammetje [Nl], Gemeine Stummelfüßchen [De]

Meise, BRABANT ● Belgium

Description: Tiny, kidney-shaped fungus whithout stipe (stem). The cap is initially white, turning creamy-ochre with age. The fruitbody is nearly always laterally attached to its substrate - usually small twigs - via its cap, rather than with a stipe.
The gills, which radiate from the point of attachment, are moderately crowded. White at first, they gradually turn yellow-brown or buff.

Biology: Present almost all year long.

Habitat: In woodland, on dead twigs of broad-leaved trees.

Distribution: Europe, North America.

References:
First Nature




0 comments

Add a comment