Home / Fungi & Myxomycete / Psathyrellaceae /

Coprinellus disseminatus (Pers.) J.E. Lange, 1938.

Coprinellus disseminatus-Meise.jpg <b><i>Coprinellus micaceus</b></i> (Bull.:Fr.) Vilgalys, Hopple & Jacq. Johnson, 2001||<img src=./_datas/t/6/y/t6ynvw9sux/i/uploads/t/6/y/t6ynvw9sux//2011/11/19/20111119223959-2dcf876f-th.jpg>Thumbnails<i><b>Coprinopsis atramentaria</i></b> (Bull.) Redhead, Vilgalys & Moncalvo, 2001||<img src=./_datas/t/6/y/t6ynvw9sux/i/uploads/t/6/y/t6ynvw9sux//2011/11/11/20111111193652-d69dcb63-th.jpg><b><i>Coprinellus micaceus</b></i> (Bull.:Fr.) Vilgalys, Hopple & Jacq. Johnson, 2001||<img src=./_datas/t/6/y/t6ynvw9sux/i/uploads/t/6/y/t6ynvw9sux//2011/11/19/20111119223959-2dcf876f-th.jpg>Thumbnails<i><b>Coprinopsis atramentaria</i></b> (Bull.) Redhead, Vilgalys & Moncalvo, 2001||<img src=./_datas/t/6/y/t6ynvw9sux/i/uploads/t/6/y/t6ynvw9sux//2011/11/11/20111111193652-d69dcb63-th.jpg><b><i>Coprinellus micaceus</b></i> (Bull.:Fr.) Vilgalys, Hopple & Jacq. Johnson, 2001||<img src=./_datas/t/6/y/t6ynvw9sux/i/uploads/t/6/y/t6ynvw9sux//2011/11/19/20111119223959-2dcf876f-th.jpg>Thumbnails<i><b>Coprinopsis atramentaria</i></b> (Bull.) Redhead, Vilgalys & Moncalvo, 2001||<img src=./_datas/t/6/y/t6ynvw9sux/i/uploads/t/6/y/t6ynvw9sux//2011/11/11/20111111193652-d69dcb63-th.jpg><b><i>Coprinellus micaceus</b></i> (Bull.:Fr.) Vilgalys, Hopple & Jacq. Johnson, 2001||<img src=./_datas/t/6/y/t6ynvw9sux/i/uploads/t/6/y/t6ynvw9sux//2011/11/19/20111119223959-2dcf876f-th.jpg>Thumbnails<i><b>Coprinopsis atramentaria</i></b> (Bull.) Redhead, Vilgalys & Moncalvo, 2001||<img src=./_datas/t/6/y/t6ynvw9sux/i/uploads/t/6/y/t6ynvw9sux//2011/11/11/20111111193652-d69dcb63-th.jpg>

Coprinellus disseminatus (Pers.) J.E. Lange, 1938.
Family: Psathyrellaceae
Common names: Fairies Bonnets, Trooping Crumble Cap [En], Coprin disséminé [Fr], Zwerminktzwam [Nl], Gesäter Tintling [De]

Meise, BRABANT ● Belgium

Description: Cap to 2 cm; oval when young, expanding to broadly convex or bell-shaped; when young almost white, with a brownish center--or grayish--darkening to grayish or grayish brown with a brownish center, paler towards the margin; smooth, or very finely granular/hairy when young; lined or grooved from the margin nearly to the center.
Gills are attached to the stem or free from it; white at first, but soon gray, then blackish; not deliquescing (turning to black "ink"); close or almost distant.
Stem is 1.5-4 cm long; 1-2 mm thick; equal; smooth; often curved; white; hollow.
The flesh is very thin, fragile.

Biology : Saprobic growing in clusters, often by the hundreds, on spring, summer, and fall.

Habitat: on decaying wood, especially near the bases of stumps

Distribution: Europe, North America.

References:
Mushroom Expert



Tags
Belgium
Visits
3461
Rate this photo

0 comments

Add a comment